Tuesday, July 15, 2008

Super *bad* mom strikes again...

Sooooooo....I took ds into the dr. yesterday. I figured a month of bad sleep (for me, and him, of course) was enough...ohhhhhh....I am a baaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaad mom. And the hot pedi told me so. Well, not in words, but with his eyes.
Yep, ds is now on flovent on a daily basis. His asthma is bad and I have been bad about not getting it treated. Not only that, but he has a sinus infection. The poor kid isn't even 3 and I am slacking on his medical health.
Needless to say, I feel like crap. Literally and figuratively. Yep. I woke up feeling like there was an elephant sitting on my chest. It hurts to breathe. I think it is Gods way of telling me what a bad mom I have been and that is how my son must have felt.

Seriously tho, although I am serious about being a bad mom. I feel like crap. Thank god for HOT coffee. It makes life so much more livable.
I am doing well today. A little sore, as I took the kids I work with to a water park yesterday and they had a lazy river, except that we weren't lazy at all. My arms are sore from paddling the tubes and my legs are sore from running thru the water to keep up with everyone. I highly recommend those parks. They rock.
Oh, I also got a Wii!!!!!!!!!!!! Now I just need to get the Wii fit so that my good friend, Carla (aka Miz Fit) will be happy with me. :-) Exercise is good. I know this. I just need sleep more. Sigh. But maybe if I am playing a game then it won't be imposing on my sleep???


Amanda said...

Don't feel bad about your DS. All mom's do something like that at one point or another.

YAY for the Wii! We have one and I love it...I just need to play it more. You will love it. I don't have the Wii fit...yet. :) I think it might be coming for my birthday though. LOL!!

And kudos to you for NOT being lazy on the lazy river. That's awesome!

Christy said...

You are not a bad mother!
Bad mothers either don't take their kid to the doctor at all or take them too often. I don't think what you did was unreasonable. I'm sure if you're son was bad off you would've taken him to the hospital if need be. As a paramedic, let me tell you, I have seen some REALLY bad parents. You don't qualify.
Also, as a side note, 3 seems awful young for flovent. I thought a child was supposed to be at least 4, maybe even 6 for it. I'd have to look it up.
And it's more likely the infection is triggering the asthma than anything else.

Miss July...not...yet said...

my pedi told me that they don't recomend it for kids under 4 b/c they have only tested it on 4 yr olds. He says he has prescribed it before and been fine with it. He was going to give me pulmacort, but I HATE using the nebulizer with him b/c he screams the whole time.
I have to say, he took the flovent and slept the ENTIRE night. I couldn't believe it.

carla said...


get you that wii fit and then invite me over to play!


Chris H said...

Hi chick, thanks for visiting me blog! Our Griffin gets asthma too... but not as bad now as he did as a baby. Hope your boy settles down now he has medication... and I hope you are feeling better soon too.

Superjayman's Battle of the Bulge said...

You are not a bad mom.....When I just had my first and went back to work (I had to work an overnight shift), I would come home the next morning, after being up all night long, completely exhausted. I was "mean" mommy and truly felt bad about it. I would catch an hour of sleep before Justin would wake up and I would just wait for morning naptime---but I was grumpy and not so nice. I ended up giving up that overnight shift and went part-time. I, then wasn't mean mommy anymore. You learn from your mistakes and move on. Don't feel like you are a bad mom, just tell yourself "now you are an informed mom!